BAFTA Noms Not Surprisingly Favor The British

Tuesday, January 18 by

The BAFTA nominations were announced today (via Entertainment Weekly), with little fanfare, probably because everyone was recovering their dropped monocles from their champagne flutes after Ricky Gervais‘ hosting detail at the Golden Globes on Sunday. Well, the human spirit will not relent in the cause of providing overpaid, overexposed actors with more arbitrary congratulations.

Another reason the BAFTA nominations didn’t make much noise is the fact that they never really do. They have an (understandable) tendency to pile on the praise for native Brits, so much so that they even have a two categories strictly for Brits. I mean, the Oscars are certainly ethnocentric to America, but we don’t explicitly say it. That’s just tacky.

A third reason that the BAFTA noms aren’t shaking the earth today is that they’re not very interesting. It hasn’t exactly been an awards season rife with surprises. In fact, the only snub on this list that’s immediately apparent is the exclusion of The Fighter for True Grit. So as much as the Brits like to praise their own, they clearly HATE CHRISTIAN BALE. (Except that the nominated him for Best Supporting Actor. So perhaps they are CONFLICTED ABOUT CHRISTIAN BALE.)

Here’s a full list of the nominees. It’s no big departure from any other list you’ve seen in the past few months, but enjoy the last category, where, for reasons indeterminate, they try to sneak in an award for teeny-boppers. Very droll, Britain. Very droll, indeed. Cheerio.

BEST FILM
Black Swan — Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin
Inception — Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
The King’s Speech — Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
The Social Network — Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Céan Chaffin
True Grit — Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
127 HoursDanny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, Christian Colson, John Smithson
Another Year — Mike Leigh, Georgina Lowe
Four Lions — Chris Morris, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Mark Herbert, Derrin Schlesinger
The King’s Speech — Tom Hooper, David Seidler, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
Made in Dagenham — Nigel Cole, William Ivory, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
The Arbor — Director, Producer — Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan
Exit Through the Gift Shop — Director, Producer — Banksy, Jaimie D’Cruz
Four Lions — Director/Writer — Chris Morris
Monsters — Director/Writer — Gareth Edwards
Skeletons — Director/Writer — Nick Whitfield

DIRECTOR
127 Hours — Danny Boyle
Black SwanDarren Aronofsky
Inception — Christopher Nolan
The King’s Speech — Tom Hooper
The Social Network — David Fincher

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Black Swan — Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin
The Fighter – Scott Silver Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
Inception — Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right — Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech — David Seidler

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
127 Hours — Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
The Social NetworkAaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 — Michael Arndt
True Grit — Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Biutiful — Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando Bovaira
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo — Søren Stærmose, Niels Arden Oplev
I Am Love — Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D’Eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano Violante
Of Gods and Men — Xavier Beauvois
The Secret in their Eyes — Mariela Besuievsky, Juan José Campanella

ANIMATED FILM
Despicable Me — Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
How to Train Your Dragon — Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois
Toy Story 3 — Lee Unkrich

LEADING ACTOR
Jarvier Bardem — Biutiful
Jeff Bridges — True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg — The Social Network
Colin Firth — The King’s Speech
James Franco — 127 Hours

LEADING ACTRESS
Annette Bening — The Kids Are All Right
Julianne Moore — The Kids Are All Right
Natalie Portman — Black Swan
Noomi Rapace — The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hailee Steinfeld — True Grit

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale – The Fighter
Andrew Garfield — The Social Network
Pete Postlethwaite — The Town
Mark Ruffalo — The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush — The King’s Speech

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams — The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter — The King’s Speech
Barbara Hershey — Black Swan
Lesley Manville — Another Year
Miranda Richardson — Made in Dagenham

ORIGINAL MUSIC
127 Hours — AR Rahman
Alice in Wonderland — Danny Elfman
How to Train Your Dragon — John Powell
Inception — Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech — Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY
127 Hours — Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
Black Swan — Matthew Libatique
Inception — Wally Pfister
The King’s Speech – Danny Cohen
True Grit — Roger Deakins

EDITING
127 Hours – Jon Harris
Black Swan — Andrew Weisblum
Inception — Lee Smith
The King’s Speech — Tariq Anwar
The Social Network — Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Alice in Wonderland — Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
Black Swan — Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson
Inception — Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
The King’s Speech — Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
True Grit — Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN
Alice in Wonderland — Colleen Atwood
Black Swan — Amy Westcott
The King’s Speech — Jenny Beavan
Made in Dagenham — Louise Stjernsward
True Grit — Mary Zophres

SOUND
127 Hours — Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron
Black Swan — Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella
Inception — Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed Novick
The King’s Speech — John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin
True Grit — Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice in Wonderland — Nominees TBC
Black Swan — Dan Schrecker
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 — Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait’Hadi, Christian Manz
Inception — Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
Toy Story 3 — Nominees TBC

MAKE UP & HAIR
Alice in Wonderland — Nominees TBC
Black Swan — Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 — Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
The King’s Speech — Frances Hannon
Made in Dagenham — Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

SHORT ANIMATION
The Eagleman Stag — Michael Please
Matter Fisher — David Prosser
Thursday — Matthias Hoegg

SHORT FILM
Connect — Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon
Lin — Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel
Rite — Michael Pearce, Ross McKenzie
Turning — Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown
Until the River Runs Red — Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis

ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING AWARD
Gemma Arterton
Andrew Garfield
Tom Hardy
Aaron Johnson
Emma Stone

Do you like this story?